News
There is a lot more to the Prairie Sport Riders Association than meets the eye.
Take a look through our news articles to get a better sense of our history and our direction for the future of sport racing at our club and within this province.

2014 National Race registration

posted May 23, 2014, 2:49 PM by Admin Account   [ updated May 25, 2014, 12:59 PM ]

Pre-registration opens at 7 pm Sunday, May 25 and closes 7 pm Wednesday, June 4.  All times are SK time (MDT).  There will also be registration on site until 3 pm Saturday June 7.

Discounts apply for pre-paid registration.  If you use online banking, you may know how easy it is to do an email money transfer.  Just log onto your bank's online banking site, choose email money transfer or Interac e-Transfer, set up info@psra.ca as a recipient, and send us the appropriate amount.  That is the same email address that you send your form to. Kevin will process your registration and Heather or Jason will process your payment.  If you have any questions about this process, email us at info@psra.ca and we will be happy to help you out.

Pre-paid discounted rates are:
Adults (16 yrs and up) = $100
Youth (6 to 15 yrs) = $60
Family = $200

Full price rates for payments after June 4 are:
Adults (16 yrs and up) = $140
Youth (6 to 15 yrs) = $80
Family = $260

Registration form is attached below:

Mother Nature cancelled/postponed the Endurance Race

posted May 19, 2014, 10:00 AM by Admin Account

May long weekend can go either way and the later part of it sure went wet this year.  As you know if you follow our Facebook group, the Endurance Race is a no go today.  We are working on finding a new date.  Stay tuned.  On the up side, our first track evening session is just one week away.  Monday, May 26 at 5:30 pm.  See you then!

PSRA at Majestics again this year

posted Apr 5, 2014, 2:09 PM by Prairie SportRiders   [ updated Apr 5, 2014, 2:10 PM ]

Yet again, the PSRA crew will be hanging out at Majestics this year.  April 12 - 13, 2014.  See you there!

2013 Annual CMA Awards

posted Jan 12, 2014, 4:02 PM by Admin Account   [ updated Jan 12, 2014, 4:02 PM ]

One of our own, Ms Jana Ham, was honoured as the first woman to win the White Memorial Trophy!  This award goes to the most outstanding #1 Plate winner.  This is not a "mini road racing" award.  This is the Premier Competition Award of the CMA which represents the broad spectrum of racing in Canada.  We are very proud!

See attached press release.

2013 Season Results - way to represent, PSRA!

posted Sep 14, 2013, 8:25 AM by Admin Account

2013 was a great season for the club.  We had members travel to all 8 rounds and we took the top spot in 5 of the 6 classes we race in.  Great job team!  And you had fun all along the way!

National Series - 2013
Round 1 - Lumsden, SK June 8-9
Round 2 & 3 - Calgary, AB June 29 - July 1
Round 4 - Chilliwack, BC August 3-4
Round 5 & 6 - Quesnel, BC August 10-11
Round 7 - Martensville, SK September 1
Round 8 - Edmonton, AB September 7-8

Spec Supersport

#

Name, Location

Bike

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Round 8

Total

15

Jana Ham, White City, SK

Hon

12

15

15

10

12

6

12

10

92

55

Robyn Ham, White City, SK

Hon

15

12

12

8

15

1

15

12

90

5

Braeden Ortt, Dewinton, AB

Hon

8

8

10

6

6

10

10

15

73

49

Brooke Ham, White City, SK

Hon

10

10

8

4

3

5

8

8

56

8

Jake Hayes, Chilliwack, BC

Hon

 

 

5

15

5

15

 

 

40

34

Connor McCarroll, Calgary, AB

Hon

3

4

4

3

4

8

6

5

37

10

Roland James, Surrey, BC

Hon

 

 

 

12

8

12

 

 

32

7

Jay Fox, Calgary, AB

Hon

6

5

3

 

10

 

 

 

24

14

Jon Archibald, Saskatoon, SK

Hon

4

3

1

2

1

4

3

 

18

171

David Armet, Saskatoon, SK

Hon

5

2

2

 

 

 

5

 

14

46

Tim Easton, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

6

6

 

 

 

 

 

12

212

Reaghan Ross, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

 

 

0

 

3

 

4

7

888

Kayseas Redsky, Calgary, AB

Yam

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

6

38

Brett Leslie, Regina, SK

Kayo

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

1

5

182

Brian Ens, Langley, BC

Hon

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

5

 

TBC - Ian Wall, Edmonton, AB

Suz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

3

 

TBC - Heather Iverson, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

2

186

Alex Irving, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

2

51

Byron McNichols, Maple Ridge, BC

Yam

 

 

 

0

 

2

 

 

2

18

Blake Weitzel, Edmonton, AB

Hon

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

2

133

Jonathan McCarroll, Calgary, AB

Hon

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

121

Jonathan Finn, Bushell Park, SK

Hon

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

1

46

Dave Hornberg, Chilliwack, BC

Yam

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

118

Shane Poon, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

        

Formula Supersport                          

#

Name, Location

Bike

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Round 8

Total

45

Kevin Ham, White City, SK

Hon

12

12

8

8

10

10

12

8

80

64

Kevin Weitzel, Edmonton, AB

Hon

 

15

12

 

12

15

 

15

69

49

Brooke Ham, White City, SK

Hon

8

6

4

5

5

6

10

6

50

18

Blake Weitzel, Edmonton, AB

Hon

 

8

15

 

8

8

 

10

49

10

Roland James, Surrey, BC

Hon

 

 

 

6

15

12

 

 

33

150

Bodhi Edie, Warman, SK

Hon

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

12

27

186

Alex Irving, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

4

3

 

4

 

6

5

22

38

Brett Leslie, Regina, SK

Hon

5

3

6

 

 

 

4

4

22

221

Anthony Lo, Calgary, AB

Hon

6

5

10

 

 

 

 

 

21

61

Sandi Chapman, Red Deer, AB

Hon

4

2

2

1

2

5

3

1

20

111

Doug Alton, Chilliwack, BC

Hon

 

 

 

10

6

4

 

 

20

167

Ryan Claffey, Weyburn, SK

Hon

10

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

18

122

Rodney Fee, Burnaby, BC

Kayo

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

15

96

Jeff Dahms, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

10

5

 

 

 

 

 

15

180

Greg Christopherson, Regina, SK

Hon

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

182

Brian Ens, Langley, BC

Hon

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

12

33

Aaron Brown, Regina, SK

Suz

 

 

 

2

3

3

2

 

10

 

TBC - Steve Molinelli, Saskatoon, SK

Hon

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

5

37

Shane Woodley, New Zealand

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

4

12

Angele Downie, Benalto, AB

Hon

3

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

TBC - Jordyn Oliver, Edmonton, AB

Hon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

3

51

Byron McNichols, Maple Ridge, BC

Yam

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

3

98

Brydon Bumphrey, Regina, SK

Hon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

2

 

TBC - John Georgiou, Saskatoon, SK

Hon

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1


Spec Thunder                          

#

Name, Location

Bike

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Round 8

Total

28

Chuck Downie, Benalto, AB

Yam

10

6

12

10

12

6

10

10

76

70

Jay Baloch, Calgary, AB

Yam

 

15

6

3

8

1

 

15

48

23

Josh Hewgill, Calgary, AB

Suz

8

12

15

 

 

 

 

12

47

31

Rob Ross, Calgary, AB

Yam

 

8

10

 

10

10

 

8

46

3

Jay Eiswerth, Regina, SK

Suz

15

10

8

 

 

 

6

4

43

179

Cody Conrad, Calgary, AB

Yam

 

 

 

 

15

15

12

 

42

34

Connor McCarroll, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

 

 

6

6

5

15

5

37

227

Stu Sobering, Regina, SK

Yam

12

5

4

 

 

 

 

6

27

134

Scott Borthwick, Chilliwack, BC

Hon

 

 

 

12

3

12

 

 

27

78

Steve Martin, Chilliwack, BC

Yam

 

 

 

8

5

8

 

 

21

15

Jordon Aylen, Chilliwack, BC

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

15

45

Kevin Ham, White City, SK

Hon

6

1

1

0

 

 

4

2

14

67

Scott Hewgill, Calgary, AB

Suz

5

 

 

 

 

2

5

 

12

128

John Hardingham, Chestermere, AB

Hon

 

4

2

 

 

3

 

 

9

149

Cameron Monks, Langley, BC

Suz

 

 

 

5

4

 

 

 

9

101

Emil Peev, Saskatoon, SK

Yam

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

8

927

Shane Stickland, Calgary, AB

Suz

3

 

3

 

1

 

 

 

7

2

Steve Graham, Quesnel, BC

Yam

 

 

 

 

2

4

 

 

6

42

Jim Titmus, Calgary, AB

Yam

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

5

72

Maina Waiguru, Calgary, AB

Suz

3

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

23

Jim Van Winkle, Chilliwack, BC

Hon

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

4

167

Ryan Claffey, Weyburn, SK

Hon

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

5

Braeden Ortt, Dewinton, AB

Met

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

3

94

Brenda Dyck, Calgary, AB

Suz

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

3

117

Rob Ferguson, Calgary, AB

Suz

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

Steve Molinelli, Saskatoon, SK

Hon

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

2

19

Jason Hanson, Vancouver, BC

Suz

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

2

33

Aaron Brown, Regina, SK

Suz

2

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

2

902

Tyler Muise, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

12

Angele Downie, Benalto, AB

Yam

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

20

Brett Hanson, Vancouver, BC

Suz

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

57

Kent Chapman, Red Deer, AB

Hon

1

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

                         
Formula Thunder                          

#

Name, Location

Bike

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Round 8

Total

49

Brooke Ham, White City, SK

Yam

15

10

8

6

10

10

10

6

75

8

Jake Hayes, Chilliwack, BC

KTM

 

12

15

15

15

15

 

 

72

121

Jonathan Finn, Bushell Park, SK

Hon

 

8

6

3

5

8

6

12

48

23

Josh Hewgill, Calgary, AB

Suz

 

15

12

 

 

 

 

15

42

102

Dawson Downie, Benalto, AB

Kaw

12

 

10

 

8

5

3

 

38

78

Steve Martin, Chilliwack, BC

Yam

 

 

 

12

12

12

 

 

36

149

Cameron Monks, Langley, BC

Suz

 

 

 

10

6

6

 

 

22

67

Scott Hewgill, Calgary, AB

Suz

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

15

12

Angele Downie, Benalto, AB

Yam

 

 

 

4

4

4

2

 

14

101

Emil Peev, Saskatoon, SK

Yam

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

12

98

Brydon Bumphrey, Regina, SK

Hon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

10

34

Connor McCarroll, Calgary, AB

Yam

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

5

10

70

Jay Baloch, Calgary, AB

Yam

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

8

179

Cody Conrad, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

8

23

Jim Van Winkle, Chilliwack, BC

Hon

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

8

94

Brenda Dyck, Calgary, AB

Suz

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

2

6

19

Jason Hanson, Vancouver, BC

Suz

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

5

5

Braeden Ortt, Dewinton, AB

Met

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

4

3

Jay Eiswerth, Regina, SK

Yam

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

3

4

Brian Cechmanek, Calgary, AB

Suz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

                           

Spec Motard                          

#

Name, Location

Bike

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Round 8

Total

28

Chuck Downie, Benalto, AB

Kaw

15

8

10

8

12

12

15

15

95

69

Paul Ludwig, Aldergrove, BC

Hon

 

15

15

15

15

15

 

 

75

128

John Hardingham, Chestermere, AB

Yam

 

10

12

 

5

5

8

10

50

23

Josh Hewgill, Calgary, AB

Suz

10

12

8

 

 

 

 

6

36

67

Scott Hewgill, Calgary, AB

Hon

12

6

6

 

 

 

6

5

35

24

Jeff Pinkster, Langley, BC

Yam

 

 

 

12

10

10

 

 

32

22

Leandro Mandalari, Calgary, AB

KTM

 

 

2

 

 

 

12

12

26

57

Kent Chapman, Red Deer, AB

Hon

4

3

3

1

2

 

4

8

25

86

Derek Byrne, Surrey, BC

Hon

 

 

 

5

8

8

 

 

21

3

Arnaud Gouttin, Abbotsford, BC

Hon

 

 

 

10

4

6

 

 

20

171

David Armet, Saskatoon, SK

Kaw

 

4

4

 

 

 

10

 

18

72

Maina Waiguru, Calgary, AB

Yam

8

5

5

 

 

 

 

 

18

187

Jonathan Gaudreault, Burnaby, BC

Yam

 

 

 

6

6

4

 

 

16

144

Paul Mazurik, Winnipeg, MB

Hon

6

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

11

102

Dawson Downie, Benalto, AB

Kaw

5

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

7

42

Dean Drollet, Burnaby, BC

Yam

 

 

 

 

3

3

 

 

6

66

Brad Coates, Duncan, BC

Yam

 

 

 

4

 

2

 

 

6

68

David Kaplan, Vancouver, BC

Yam

 

 

 

3

1

1

 

 

5

                           

Formula GP                          

#

Name, Location

Bike

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Round 8

Total

5

Braeden Ortt, Dewinton, AB

Met

6

8

12

10

12

12

15

15

90

88

Jason Ortt, Dewinton, AB

Yam

10

 

 

15

6

15

12

12

70

31

Rob Ross, Calgary, AB

Yam

 

15

15

 

15

10

 

10

65

14

Jon Archibald, Saskatoon, SK

Hon

12

5

10

6

3

3

10

8

57

133

Jonathan McCarroll, Calgary, AB

Hon

8

6

4

5

5

6

5

6

45

7

Jay Fox, Calgary, AB

Hon

15

10

6

 

4

 

 

 

35

70

Jay Baloch, Calgary, AB

Yam

4

12

8

3

 

 

 

 

27

85

Angus MacNeil, Kelowna, BC

Hon

 

 

 

12

8

5

 

 

25

179

Cody Conrad, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

 

 

 

10

8

6

 

24

150

Bodhi Edie, Warman, SK

Hon

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

4

12

122

Rodney Fee, Burnaby, BC

Kayo

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

8

 

TBC - Rob Haynes, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

 

 

 

2

4

 

 

6

 

TBC - Grant Smith, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

5

46

Tim Easton, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

5

182

Brian Ens, Langley, BC

Hon

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

4

17

Dave Viskari, Quesnel, BC

Yam

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

10

Roland James, Surrey, BC

Yam

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

1

                         
Youth 6 - 9                          

#

Name, Location

Bike

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Round 8

Total

21

Matthew Finn, Bushell Park, SK

Hon

15

12

8

12

15

10

15

12

99

29

Grayson Davidson, Cochrane, AB

Yam

12

8

10

8

8

15

12

6

79

126

Peyton Ortt, Dewinton, AB

Hon

10

10

12

10

12

6

8

8

76

129

Eila Ortt, Dewinton, AB

Hon

8

6

5

6

10

12

10

10

67

711

Torin Collins, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

15

15

15

 

 

 

15

60

 

TBC - Jericho Coates, Duncan, BC

Yam

 

 

 

5

6

8

 

 

19

130

Ashley Ross, Calgary, AB

Hon

6

5

6

 

 

 

 

 

17

105

Kai Hewlett, Hinton, AB

Hon

 

4

4

 

 

 

 

5

13

 

TBC - Cohen Molinelli, Saskatoon, SK

Hon

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

6

                         

Women                          

#

Name, Location

Bike

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Round 8

Total

55

Robyn Ham, White City, SK

Hon

15

15

15

12

12

12

12

15

108

15

Jana Ham, White City, SK

Hon

12

12

3

15

15

15

15

12

99

49

Brooke Ham, White City, SK

Hon

10

10

12

10

10

10

10

10

82

94

Brenda Dyck, Calgary, AB

Suz

8

8

10

 

8

8

8

8

58

12

Angele Downie, Benalto, AB

Yam

5

5

8

8

6

4

6

2

44

61

Sandi Chapman, Red Deer, AB

Kaw

4

2

4

4

3

5

5

4

31

62

Sharon Ham, White City, SK

Hon

6

4

5

5

2

3

4

1

30

212

Reaghan Ross, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

6

2

 

5

6

 

6

25

44

Marion Sampson, Aldergrove, BC

Hon

 

3

6

6

4

 

 

 

19

22

Aieisha Li, Burnaby, BC

Hon

 

 

 

3

1

2

 

 

6

 

TBC - Heather Iverson, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

5

888

Kayseas Redsky, Calgary, AB

Yam

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

3

121

Bonnie Martin, Chilliwack, BC

 

 

 

 

2

 

1

 

 

3

173

Heather Dennis, Regina, SK

Suz

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

112

Mariah Hofstede, Chilliwack, BC

Yam

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

71

Sierra Eslick, Calgary, AB

Hon

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2013 Nationals, Round 1 Results

posted Jun 29, 2013, 10:10 AM by Admin Account   [ updated Jun 29, 2013, 10:12 AM ]

We had an awesome turnout for our round of Nationals.  44 racers registered!  A day of great battles and good times.  See below for podium results.  
Full results can be found here:
http://www.canmocycle.ca/results/130609--SK--Mini%20RR,%20Regina,%20NATIONAL1.html

Sorry for the delay in posting this.



2013 Nationals, Round 1 Schedule

posted Jun 6, 2013, 6:17 PM by Admin Account

Race weekend is just a day away!  3 Flags Motorsport Park

Friday, June 7
6 - 8 pm track set-up, volunteers welcome to come help out :)

Saturday, June 8
9:00 am - Rider Registration and Tech Inspection opens
9:30 am - Riders Meeting
10 am to dusk - practise sessions
3:00 pm - Registration closes

Sunday, June 9 (aka RACE DAY!)
see attached schedule

For those who have never experienced the commentary of Stu McColl combined with live motorcycle racing, you are in for a treat!

See you out there!  

Voice of Roadracing coming to Nationals Round 1!

posted Jun 1, 2013, 6:42 PM by Admin Account

Stu McColl will be calling the racing action next weekend at Nationals!  Legendary!

2013 Endurance Race Results

posted May 26, 2013, 10:30 PM by Admin Account

Six team blew in on a windy but great day on May 25.  We had two teams drop off due to various mechanical issues.  Team Double Trouble (Jana and Robyn Ham) withdrew first.  Rumor has it that there was some issues with a recent tune up.  Rumor also has it that they were their own mechanics.  But who am I to spread rumours.  ;)  Team Piston Broke from Saskatoon (Emil Peev and Travis Sproxton) had a very unfortunate "break" of a flat rear tire over 90 minutes into the race during lap 100.

After two hours of solid riding, it is amazing how close the four remaining teams came.  The 2013 PSRA Spring Thaw Endurance Winner is Team White Lightning from Saskatoon!  Congrats Jon Archibald and Dave Armet, you won with a total of 127 laps!  And that included time for one crash!  Well done and thanks for keeping the crash close to the stands so we could see it.  Very graceful.  :)

The other three teams all tied with 126 laps - told you it was close!  This included some gas stops and another crash, I believe.  Congrats to Team Broken Spoke (Brooke Ham and Rodney Bennie), Kustome Cave (Jay Eiswerth, Dave Leslie, and Brett Leslie), and the team formerly known as Team Romance (Kevin and Sharon Ham) before they added a third (Ryan Claffey).

Thanks so much to our volunteers:
Shawn and Jonathan Finn
Bill Claffey
Brock Hunter
Marcien Leclerc
Greg Christopherson
Heather Dennis

Also a big thanks to our medical coverage by Beating Hearts!  We are happy that you had a boring afternoon and were not called into duty.

2013 National Race registration details - woop woop!!

posted May 23, 2013, 6:50 PM by Admin Account   [ updated May 23, 2013, 8:56 PM ]

We are super excited to get registration going for our National race to be held on June 9, 2013.  Pre-registration is open at 7 pm Sunday May 26 and closes at 7 pm Sunday June 2.  There will also be registration on site until 3 pm Saturday June 8.  Warning, registration happens when Heather is not on the track so she will love you if you pre-register.  ;)  If you pre-pay, a hug may be provided.

We are happy to provide discounts for pre-payment of registration this year!  If you use online banking, you may know how easy it is to do an email money transfer.  Just log onto your bank's online banking site, choose email money transfer or Interac e-Transfer, set up info@psra.ca as a recipient, and send us the appropriate amount.  Easy peasy!  That is the same address that you send your form to. Kevin will process your registation and Heather will process your payment.  If you have any questions about this process, email usl and we will be happy to help you out.

If you pre-pay, the discounted rates are:
Adults (16 yrs and up) = $100
Youth (6 to 15 yrs) = $60
Family = $200

If you do not pre-pay, full price rates are:
Adults (16 yrs and up) = $120
Youth (6 to 15 yrs) = $70
Family = $240

Thanks and see you there!!!

~click the down arrow to the far right of the word doc below to download it~

1-10 of 12